Grouper: habitat and fishing methods

Other names: hapuku, Polyprion oxygeneios

Many believe that the grouper — only deep-water species, this is not true.

This fish is also known as hapuku or abbreviated puka. The average size of the fish is measured from 80 cm to 1 m, while large groupers can reach up to 1.5 m and weigh more than 60 kg. the Best option to catch really big grouper is to fish around reefs and rocky submarine peaks.

This fish is valued for their superior taste quality. She has a dense white meat is sold as fillets or as a steak. Many experienced fishermen think that the most delicious part groper is cheeks. The cheeks are sold in some supermarkets, various restaurants and cafes are smoked and considered a delicacy.

Young groupers are mainly kept in flocks, while large individuals usually live alone on a beloved place for themselves. After from eggs fry hatch, they grow very quickly during their first year.

Grouper can be found year-round in almost all coastal regions. In the cool time of the year they approach the coastline, where they can find more abundant food, warm layers of water. This is the best time of year fishing from shore, if you are not able to travel too far from the shoreline. In the warmer summer months the fish is mostly on the shelf.

Regardless of where the fish is far away from the shore or close — you’ll never find a grouper away from the necessary structure. Look for it on natural reefs, artificial elevation changes and sudden changes in depth (projections).

Tackle for grouper

For catching grouper typically use bottom fishing, trolling or spinning. In both cases, it is desirable to apply automatic coil.

Frozen baits such as squid, sardines and mullet white is a great choice when fishing for grouper. Artificial bait in the form of colorful, bright lures are also a great choice for fishing.

Natural bait can be slowly moved around the shallow reefs and ledges to pull grouper from the shelter, and also to get her out from under bridges and marine docks when the fish moving in the littoral zone.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *